Difference between revisions of "Roguelikes based on Existing IPs"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Hari Seldon (talk | contribs) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''list of roguelikes based on existing non-roguelike IPs''', e.g. books, movies, other video games, etc., either loosely or faithfully | This is a '''list of roguelikes based on existing non-roguelike IPs''', e.g. books, movies, other video games, etc., either loosely or faithfully. (Note that not all of these are complete games--many are prototypes or in various states of playability, but some reached a fun state, or are even still in development.) | ||
{| border="0" style="border: 1px solid #999; background-color:#FFFFFF" | {| border="0" style="border: 1px solid #999; background-color:#FFFFFF" | ||
|- align="center" bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |- align="center" bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | ||
! IP !! Roguelikes | ! IP !! Roguelikes | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Aliens (film series) || [[AliensRL]], [[Alienhack]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Blood Bowl || [[SewerJacks]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Bomberman || [[Bomberogue]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Boulder Dash || [[Ascii_Dash]], [[RogueDash]][http://rec.games.roguelike.development.narkive.com/qGZdBnaW/1drl-roguedash] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Call of Duty || [[Rogue of Duty]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/17/rogue-of-duty-success/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Castlevania || [[CastlevaniaRL]] | | Castlevania || [[CastlevaniaRL]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Dark Souls || [[Rogue's Souls]] | | Chess || [[ChessRogue]], [[Combat Chess]], [[Rook]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Dark Souls || [[Rogue's Souls]], [[SoulsRL]][http://soulsrl.herokuapp.com] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Diablo || [[DiabloRL]] | | Darkest Dungeon || [[Dankest Dungeon]][http://ludumdare.com/compo/2014/03/27/dankest-dungeon-a-gameboy-roguelike-demake/] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Diablo || [[DiabloRL]], Diabloband | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Doctor Who (episode 'Blink') || Weeping Angels | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Doom || [[DoomRL]] | | Doom || [[DoomRL]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| DotA 2 || [[Rushan Grows Stronger]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/15/rushan-grows-stronger-success/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| d20, [[D&D]], Pathfinder || [[Javelin]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Dungeon Keeper || [[KeeperRL]] | | Dungeon Keeper || [[KeeperRL]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Elder Scrolls series || [[Heart of Nirn]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Elite || [[EliteRL]][http://forums.roguetemple.com/?topic=3092.0] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Final Fantasy series || [[Final Fantasy Worlds]][https://heroikdev.wordpress.com/rpg-maker-games/final-fantasy-worlds/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Fist of the North Star || [[Hokuto no Rogue]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Frogger || [[Copy Frogue]][http://cpets.ch/cf/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| GTA || [[Grand Rogue Auto]][http://grandrogueauto.blogspot.co.uk/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Harvest Moon || [[HarvestRL]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Legend of Zelda || [[ZeldaRL]], [[IRYRWAROSHR]] [http://7drl.org/2012/03/17/i-rule-you-rule-we-all-rule-old-school-hyrule-day-7-with-a-link-to-the-game/] | | Legend of Zelda || [[ZeldaRL]], [[IRYRWAROSHR]] [http://7drl.org/2012/03/17/i-rule-you-rule-we-all-rule-old-school-hyrule-day-7-with-a-link-to-the-game/] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Magic: The Gathering || [[MGRL]][http://7drl.org/2013/03/18/mgrl-binaries-and-instructions-available/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Magicka || [[Magicko]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Mass Effect || [[Rogue Effect]], [[Attack The Geth]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Mega Man || [[MegamanRL]] | | Mega Man || [[MegamanRL]] | ||
Line 21: | Line 61: | ||
| Metroid || [[MetroidRL]] | | Metroid || [[MetroidRL]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| | | Ms Pac Man || [[Netpack]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| My Little Pony || [[PonyRL]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Pachinko || [[Rogue Pachinko]][https://dddwares.itch.io/rogue-pachinko] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Princess Maker || [[PrincessRL]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Quake || [[QuakeRL]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/16/7drl-2014-quakerl-yeah-success/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Rogue (meta) || [[Red Rogue]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Shin Megami Tensei || [[Demon]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Snake || [[Snakelike]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Space Empires || [[Beware of Strange Warp Points]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| StarCraft || [[Rogue Mercenaries]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Star Trek || [[TradewarsRL]][http://7drl.org/2015/03/16/tradewarsrl-2015-success/], [[KlingonRL]][http://7drl.org/2013/03/16/kplah-victory-klingonrl/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Star Wars || [[@Star Wars]], [[Star Wars Miniature]][http://ondras.github.io/star-wars/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Super Mario Bros || [[MarioRL]] | | Super Mario Bros || [[MarioRL]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Warhammer 40K || [[Waaaghammer]] | | Terraria || [[MineclimbeR(L)]][http://7drl.org/2015/03/14/mineclimberl-success/] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Tetris || [[TetrisRL]][https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/rec.games.roguelike.development/OZgNQCydo38], [[Tetrogue]][https://sites.google.com/site/tetrogue/], [[Dungetris]][http://store.steampowered.com/app/462200/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Thief series || [[ThiefRL]][https://sites.google.com/site/mcneja/thiefrl], [[ThiefRL 2]][http://7drl.org/2016/03/15/thiefrl-2-success/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Tolkien || [[Angband]] (see also [[List of Angband variants]]), [[Moria]] (and variants), [[TomeNET]], [[Sil]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Touhou series || [[Eientei]][http://7drl.org/2015/03/16/eienteirl-success/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Tower of Druaga || [[Tower of Druaga RL]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Ultima: Escape from Mt. Drash || [[Mt. Drash: the Roguelike]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Warhammer 40K || [[Waaaghammer]], [[Warp Rogue]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| WWE (wrestling) || [[WWRL]][http://www.findbestopensource.com/product/wwrl] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| X-COM: UFO Defense || [[X@COM]] | | X-COM: UFO Defense || [[X@COM]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Articles]] |
Revision as of 09:40, 4 December 2018
This is a list of roguelikes based on existing non-roguelike IPs, e.g. books, movies, other video games, etc., either loosely or faithfully. (Note that not all of these are complete games--many are prototypes or in various states of playability, but some reached a fun state, or are even still in development.)
IP | Roguelikes |
---|---|
Aliens (film series) | AliensRL, Alienhack |
Blood Bowl | SewerJacks |
Bomberman | Bomberogue |
Boulder Dash | Ascii_Dash, RogueDash[1] |
Call of Duty | Rogue of Duty[2] |
Castlevania | CastlevaniaRL |
Chess | ChessRogue, Combat Chess, Rook |
Dark Souls | Rogue's Souls, SoulsRL[3] |
Darkest Dungeon | Dankest Dungeon[4] |
Diablo | DiabloRL, Diabloband |
Doctor Who (episode 'Blink') | Weeping Angels |
Doom | DoomRL |
DotA 2 | Rushan Grows Stronger[5] |
d20, D&D, Pathfinder | Javelin |
Dungeon Keeper | KeeperRL |
Elder Scrolls series | Heart of Nirn |
Elite | EliteRL[6] |
Final Fantasy series | Final Fantasy Worlds[7] |
Fist of the North Star | Hokuto no Rogue |
Frogger | Copy Frogue[8] |
GTA | Grand Rogue Auto[9] |
Harvest Moon | HarvestRL |
Legend of Zelda | ZeldaRL, IRYRWAROSHR [10] |
Magic: The Gathering | MGRL[11] |
Magicka | Magicko |
Mass Effect | Rogue Effect, Attack The Geth |
Mega Man | MegamanRL |
Metroid | MetroidRL |
Ms Pac Man | Netpack |
My Little Pony | PonyRL |
Pachinko | Rogue Pachinko[12] |
Princess Maker | PrincessRL |
Quake | QuakeRL[13] |
Rogue (meta) | Red Rogue |
Shin Megami Tensei | Demon |
Snake | Snakelike |
Space Empires | Beware of Strange Warp Points |
StarCraft | Rogue Mercenaries |
Star Trek | TradewarsRL[14], KlingonRL[15] |
Star Wars | @Star Wars, Star Wars Miniature[16] |
Super Mario Bros | MarioRL |
Terraria | MineclimbeR(L)[17] |
Tetris | TetrisRL[18], Tetrogue[19], Dungetris[20] |
Thief series | ThiefRL[21], ThiefRL 2[22] |
Tolkien | Angband (see also List of Angband variants), Moria (and variants), TomeNET, Sil |
Touhou series | Eientei[23] |
Tower of Druaga | Tower of Druaga RL |
Ultima: Escape from Mt. Drash | Mt. Drash: the Roguelike |
Warhammer 40K | Waaaghammer, Warp Rogue |
WWE (wrestling) | WWRL[24] |
X-COM: UFO Defense | X@COM |