Difference between revisions of "Roguelikes based on Existing IPs"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Hari Seldon (talk | contribs) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! IP !! Roguelikes | ! IP !! Roguelikes | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Aliens || [[AliensRL]] | | Aliens (film series) || [[AliensRL]], [[Alienhack]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Blood Bowl || [[SewerJacks]] | | Blood Bowl || [[SewerJacks]] | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| Bomberman || [[Bomberogue]] | | Bomberman || [[Bomberogue]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Boulder Dash || [[ | | Boulder Dash || [[Ascii_Dash]], [[RogueDash]][http://rec.games.roguelike.development.narkive.com/qGZdBnaW/1drl-roguedash] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Call of Duty || [[Rogue of Duty]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/17/rogue-of-duty-success/] | | Call of Duty || [[Rogue of Duty]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/17/rogue-of-duty-success/] | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| DotA 2 || [[Rushan Grows Stronger]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/15/rushan-grows-stronger-success/] | | DotA 2 || [[Rushan Grows Stronger]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/15/rushan-grows-stronger-success/] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| d20, [[D&D]], Pathfinder || [[Javelin]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Dungeon Keeper || [[KeeperRL]] | | Dungeon Keeper || [[KeeperRL]] | ||
Line 40: | Line 42: | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Fist of the North Star || [[Hokuto no Rogue]] | | Fist of the North Star || [[Hokuto no Rogue]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Frogger || [[Copy Frogue]][http://cpets.ch/cf/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| GTA || [[Grand Rogue Auto]][http://grandrogueauto.blogspot.co.uk/] | | GTA || [[Grand Rogue Auto]][http://grandrogueauto.blogspot.co.uk/] | ||
Line 58: | Line 62: | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Ms Pac Man || [[Netpack]] | | Ms Pac Man || [[Netpack]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| My Little Pony || [[PonyRL]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Pachinko || [[Rogue Pachinko]][https://dddwares.itch.io/rogue-pachinko] | | Pachinko || [[Rogue Pachinko]][https://dddwares.itch.io/rogue-pachinko] | ||
Line 66: | Line 72: | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Rogue (meta) || [[Red Rogue]] | | Rogue (meta) || [[Red Rogue]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Shin Megami Tensei || [[Demon]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Snake || [[Snakelike]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Space Empires || [[Beware of Strange Warp Points]] | | Space Empires || [[Beware of Strange Warp Points]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| StarCraft || [[Rogue Mercenaries]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Star Trek || [[TradewarsRL]][http://7drl.org/2015/03/16/tradewarsrl-2015-success/], [[KlingonRL]][http://7drl.org/2013/03/16/kplah-victory-klingonrl/] | | Star Trek || [[TradewarsRL]][http://7drl.org/2015/03/16/tradewarsrl-2015-success/], [[KlingonRL]][http://7drl.org/2013/03/16/kplah-victory-klingonrl/] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Star Wars || [[Star Wars Miniature]][http://ondras.github.io/star-wars/ | | Star Wars || [[@Star Wars]], [[Star Wars Miniature]][http://ondras.github.io/star-wars/] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Super Mario Bros || [[MarioRL]] | | Super Mario Bros || [[MarioRL]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Terraria || [[MineclimbeR(L)]][http://7drl.org/2015/03/14/mineclimberl-success/] | | Terraria || [[MineclimbeR(L)]][http://7drl.org/2015/03/14/mineclimberl-success/] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Tetris || [[TetrisRL]][https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/rec.games.roguelike.development/OZgNQCydo38], [[Tetrogue]][https://sites.google.com/site/tetrogue/] | | Tetris || [[TetrisRL]][https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/rec.games.roguelike.development/OZgNQCydo38], [[Tetrogue]][https://sites.google.com/site/tetrogue/], [[Dungetris]][http://store.steampowered.com/app/462200/] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Thief series || [[ThiefRL]][https://sites.google.com/site/mcneja/thiefrl], [[ThiefRL 2]][http://7drl.org/2016/03/15/thiefrl-2-success/] | | Thief series || [[ThiefRL]][https://sites.google.com/site/mcneja/thiefrl], [[ThiefRL 2]][http://7drl.org/2016/03/15/thiefrl-2-success/] | ||
Line 99: | Line 107: | ||
| X-COM: UFO Defense || [[X@COM]] | | X-COM: UFO Defense || [[X@COM]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Articles]] |
Revision as of 09:40, 4 December 2018
This is a list of roguelikes based on existing non-roguelike IPs, e.g. books, movies, other video games, etc., either loosely or faithfully. (Note that not all of these are complete games--many are prototypes or in various states of playability, but some reached a fun state, or are even still in development.)
IP | Roguelikes |
---|---|
Aliens (film series) | AliensRL, Alienhack |
Blood Bowl | SewerJacks |
Bomberman | Bomberogue |
Boulder Dash | Ascii_Dash, RogueDash[1] |
Call of Duty | Rogue of Duty[2] |
Castlevania | CastlevaniaRL |
Chess | ChessRogue, Combat Chess, Rook |
Dark Souls | Rogue's Souls, SoulsRL[3] |
Darkest Dungeon | Dankest Dungeon[4] |
Diablo | DiabloRL, Diabloband |
Doctor Who (episode 'Blink') | Weeping Angels |
Doom | DoomRL |
DotA 2 | Rushan Grows Stronger[5] |
d20, D&D, Pathfinder | Javelin |
Dungeon Keeper | KeeperRL |
Elder Scrolls series | Heart of Nirn |
Elite | EliteRL[6] |
Final Fantasy series | Final Fantasy Worlds[7] |
Fist of the North Star | Hokuto no Rogue |
Frogger | Copy Frogue[8] |
GTA | Grand Rogue Auto[9] |
Harvest Moon | HarvestRL |
Legend of Zelda | ZeldaRL, IRYRWAROSHR [10] |
Magic: The Gathering | MGRL[11] |
Magicka | Magicko |
Mass Effect | Rogue Effect, Attack The Geth |
Mega Man | MegamanRL |
Metroid | MetroidRL |
Ms Pac Man | Netpack |
My Little Pony | PonyRL |
Pachinko | Rogue Pachinko[12] |
Princess Maker | PrincessRL |
Quake | QuakeRL[13] |
Rogue (meta) | Red Rogue |
Shin Megami Tensei | Demon |
Snake | Snakelike |
Space Empires | Beware of Strange Warp Points |
StarCraft | Rogue Mercenaries |
Star Trek | TradewarsRL[14], KlingonRL[15] |
Star Wars | @Star Wars, Star Wars Miniature[16] |
Super Mario Bros | MarioRL |
Terraria | MineclimbeR(L)[17] |
Tetris | TetrisRL[18], Tetrogue[19], Dungetris[20] |
Thief series | ThiefRL[21], ThiefRL 2[22] |
Tolkien | Angband (see also List of Angband variants), Moria (and variants), TomeNET, Sil |
Touhou series | Eientei[23] |
Tower of Druaga | Tower of Druaga RL |
Ultima: Escape from Mt. Drash | Mt. Drash: the Roguelike |
Warhammer 40K | Waaaghammer, Warp Rogue |
WWE (wrestling) | WWRL[24] |
X-COM: UFO Defense | X@COM |