Difference between revisions of "Roguelikes based on Existing IPs"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added Fighting Fantasy roguelikes) |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! IP !! Roguelikes | ! IP !! Roguelikes | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Aliens (film series) || [[AliensRL]] | | Aliens (film series) || [[AliensRL]], [[Alienhack]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Blood Bowl || [[SewerJacks]] | | Blood Bowl || [[SewerJacks]] | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| Bomberman || [[Bomberogue]] | | Bomberman || [[Bomberogue]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Boulder Dash || [[ | | Boulder Dash || [[Ascii_Dash]], [[RogueDash]][http://rec.games.roguelike.development.narkive.com/qGZdBnaW/1drl-roguedash] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Call of Duty || [[Rogue of Duty]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/17/rogue-of-duty-success/] | | Call of Duty || [[Rogue of Duty]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/17/rogue-of-duty-success/] | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| DotA 2 || [[Rushan Grows Stronger]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/15/rushan-grows-stronger-success/] | | DotA 2 || [[Rushan Grows Stronger]][http://7drl.org/2014/03/15/rushan-grows-stronger-success/] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| d20, [[D&D]], Pathfinder || [[Javelin]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Dungeon Keeper || [[KeeperRL]] | | Dungeon Keeper || [[KeeperRL]] | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Elite || [[EliteRL]][http://forums.roguetemple.com/?topic=3092.0] | | Elite || [[EliteRL]][http://forums.roguetemple.com/?topic=3092.0] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Fighting Fantasy || [[Warlock of Firetop Mountain]], [[Warlock's Mountain]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Final Fantasy series || [[Final Fantasy Worlds]][https://heroikdev.wordpress.com/rpg-maker-games/final-fantasy-worlds/] | | Final Fantasy series || [[Final Fantasy Worlds]][https://heroikdev.wordpress.com/rpg-maker-games/final-fantasy-worlds/] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Fist of the North Star || [[Hokuto no Rogue]] | | Fist of the North Star || [[Hokuto no Rogue]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Frogger || [[Copy Frogue]][http://cpets.ch/cf/] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| GTA || [[Grand Rogue Auto]][http://grandrogueauto.blogspot.co.uk/] | | GTA || [[Grand Rogue Auto]][http://grandrogueauto.blogspot.co.uk/] | ||
Line 68: | Line 74: | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Rogue (meta) || [[Red Rogue]] | | Rogue (meta) || [[Red Rogue]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Shin Megami Tensei || [[Demon]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |||
| Snake || [[Snakelike]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
| Space Empires || [[Beware of Strange Warp Points]] | | Space Empires || [[Beware of Strange Warp Points]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 109: | ||
| X-COM: UFO Defense || [[X@COM]] | | X-COM: UFO Defense || [[X@COM]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Articles]] |
Revision as of 11:56, 16 December 2019
This is a list of roguelikes based on existing non-roguelike IPs, e.g. books, movies, other video games, etc., either loosely or faithfully. (Note that not all of these are complete games--many are prototypes or in various states of playability, but some reached a fun state, or are even still in development.)